Palacio de Liria

Palacio de Liria Tickets

The Alba family's palace, visited by reservation

Current price on the listing

Check Price & Availability →

Opens the official listing with live dates and prices. Book there; nothing is charged on this site.

Area
Madrid
Theme
Royal Madrid

Behind a wall on Calle de la Princesa there is a garden most of Madrid walks past without noticing, and behind the garden stands the private palace of the House of Alba. It opened to visitors only recently, and it still feels like a house rather than an institution: a reserved slot, an audioguide, a set number of rooms, and family portraits hanging where the family hung them. The paintings are the reason to come. Velázquez, Goya and Rubens are on the walls as private property, not as a national collection.

What will you see inside the Palacio de Liria?

The visit covers a selection of the state and family rooms of the Alba palace, with the collection the dukes assembled across generations: paintings by Velázquez, Goya and Rubens, family portraits, furniture and documents. Only part of the house is open, since the palace remains a private residence, and temporary exhibitions rotate through the visitable rooms.

What separates this from the state palaces is the sense of ownership. Nothing here was gathered for a nation. It was bought, inherited or created for one family across generations, and it hangs in rooms that family still uses, which is why the route is short and the rooms are furnished rather than roped into display cases.

The Goya holdings are the ones visitors talk about afterwards, above all the portraits of the House of Alba, and they sit alongside Spanish, Flemish and Italian work of the kind that would anchor a museum floor elsewhere in the city. The library and the family archive add another layer, and the audioguide, available in Spanish, English, French and Portuguese, carries most of the explanation, since there are no long wall texts.

The programme changes. A contemporary intervention by José María Sicilia ran into the summer of 2026, and an exhibition devoted to Cayetana Fitz-James Stuart, the 18th Duchess of Alba, is scheduled from 30 September 2026 to 31 January 2027. Because the palace is small, a temporary show can noticeably change what a visit feels like, so it is worth seeing what is on before choosing a date. Details are listed on the official ticket site.

Panelled palace drawing room with gilt-framed portraits, antique furniture and a chandelier

How do Palacio de Liria tickets work?

Tickets are sold on the palace's own site rather than at a museum desk, and a visit with the audioguide costs roughly €15 to €22 depending on the type. Madrid residents pay reduced rates of €15 on weekdays and €17 at weekends. A limited number of free Monday morning slots is released online each week.

The structure is simple once you know it. Standard entry is an audioguided visit of the opened rooms at a booked time. Seasonal garden visits run as a separate product in the warmer months, priced at €10 for the gardens alone or €25 combined with the palace, and they last roughly 40 to 45 minutes in small groups. The free Monday slots are genuinely free, genuinely few, and released on a weekly cycle, so they suit anyone with flexible dates rather than a fixed itinerary.

Booking is part of the design here, not a way of skipping a queue. Because the house stays private, visits happen at set times and there is no walk-up hall to wait in. Entry is handled through the palace's own ticket site, and the same visit also appears through a few online booking services. Prices and the current visit types are confirmed on the city tourism site as well as on the palace's pages.

VisitPriceWhat it covers
Palace with audioguideAbout €15 to €22The opened rooms and the Alba collection, at a booked time
Madrid residents€15 weekdays, €17 weekendsReduced rate agreed with the city council
Gardens only€10Seasonal guided walk of about 40 to 45 minutes
Gardens with the palace€25Both, when the garden season is running
Free Monday slotsFreeLimited number, released online each week
Neoclassical palace facade behind a wrought-iron gate and clipped garden hedges

How long does a visit take, and how does the audioguide work?

Plan on about an hour for the palace route, and 40 to 45 minutes more if the garden walk is running. The visit is short because only part of the house opens, and the audioguide sets the pace: it carries the commentary room by room, in Spanish, English, French or Portuguese, and there is no long label text to read.

The rooms come in a fixed order, and the pleasure of it is the density. A single wall can hold a Goya portrait, a piece of family furniture and a document from the archive, so a slow circuit beats a thorough one. Anyone who has spent a morning in a national museum will notice how differently a private house reads: fewer works, closer together, in the light they were hung for.

The garden walk is the other half of the appeal in the warmer months. It takes in the formal and landscape-style planting, the sculpture set among it, and the family pet cemetery, which is the detail every visitor seems to remember. Groups are kept small. Outside the garden season the palace visit stands on its own and the grounds are seen only in passing from the entrance.

Formal palace garden with gravel paths, stone sculpture and mature trees behind a high wall

Liria, the Royal Palace or the Royal Collections Gallery?

Liria is the private one of Madrid's three palace visits. The Royal Palace is the state residence with its guard change and its fixed circuit, the Royal Collections Gallery is the Crown's museum of objects, and Liria is a family house you enter by reservation. The three answer different questions, and the ticketing works differently at each.

If you want scale and ceremony, the Royal Palace is the one, and it takes far more visitors than the other two combined. If you want the art rather than the architecture, the Royal Collections Gallery shows more than 650 pieces on capacity-capped time slots. Liria is the quiet option, and the only one where the walls belong to a family rather than to the state.

Palacio de LiriaRoyal PalaceRoyal Collections Gallery
Whose it isThe House of Alba, still privateThe Spanish Crown, state residencePatrimonio Nacional, purpose-built museum
How you visitReserved slot with audioguideFixed one-way circuit of state roomsTimed slot, capacity capped
Adult priceAbout €15 to €22 on the official siteVaries by ticket type and channel€14
Free accessLimited free Monday slots, released weeklyMon to Thu, last two hours, EU and Iberoamerican citizensMon to Thu 18:00 to 20:00, same citizenship rule
Time neededAbout an hourNinety minutes to two hoursNinety minutes to two hours

Know before you go: visiting days, booking and getting there

The palace stands on Calle de la Princesa, north-west of the old centre and away from the museum row on the Paseo del Prado, so it takes a short metro ride or a longer walk from Sol. Visits happen at booked times only, the audioguide is included, and opening days follow the palace's own calendar rather than standard museum hours.

Two things follow from that. First, check the calendar before you build a day around it, because the house closes for family and institutional use and the garden season is limited to the warmer months. Second, arrive on time rather than early: there is no large lobby to wait in, and slots run to a schedule.

Getting there is straightforward from the centre. A single Zone A metro ticket costs €1.50 to €2.00 and a ten-trip ticket €7.30, and the walk from the top of the old centre is flat enough in cooler months. Tickets for the visit itself are sold on the palace's own site, which also publishes the current calendar and the free Monday releases.

At a glanceDetail
AddressCalle de la Princesa, north-west of the old centre, Madrid
How you visitReserved slot, audioguide included
Audioguide languagesSpanish, English, French, Portuguese
Palace visit priceAbout €15 to €22 on the official site
Free slotsLimited Monday morning places, released online each week
GardensSeasonal guided walk, about 40 to 45 minutes, €10 alone or €25 with the palace
Getting thereZone A single €1.50 to €2.00; ten-trip ticket €7.30
Grand palace staircase with a red carpet, marble balustrade and family portraits on the walls

What can you pair with the Palacio de Liria nearby?

Liria works best as the counterweight to the state palaces rather than as a replacement for them. The Royal Palace and the Royal Collections Gallery sit together on the other side of the centre, and the Prado, with the deepest old-master collection in Spain, is the obvious next stop for anyone who came here for the Goyas.

A sensible order is Liria first, early, then the walk or short ride across to the Royal Palace and the Royal Collections Gallery for the afternoon. Doing the private house before the state ones makes the contrast obvious rather than flattening it.

Give painting its own day and head for the Paseo del Prado. The Prado holds the Goyas that the Alba portraits point towards, including the Black Paintings, and its collection is free in the last two hours of every day. The walk between the two sides of the centre takes in most of old Madrid on the way.

Library room lined with old bound volumes and a long reading table in a private palace

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to visit the Palacio de Liria?

A visit with the audioguide runs at roughly €15 to €22 on the palace's own ticket site, depending on the type of visit. Madrid residents pay €15 on weekdays and €17 at weekends under an agreement with the city council. Garden walks are priced separately, at €10 alone or €25 combined with the palace.

Is the Palacio de Liria ever free to visit?

Yes. A limited number of free Monday morning places is released online each week. They are few and go to whoever books them, so they suit travellers with flexible dates rather than anyone building a fixed itinerary around a single morning.

Do you need to book Palacio de Liria tickets in advance?

Yes. The palace is a private residence, so visits happen only at reserved times and there is no walk-up ticket hall. Entry is sold on the palace's own site, where the current calendar, the visit types and the weekly free Monday releases are published.

What can you see inside the Palacio de Liria?

The opened rooms hold the Alba collection: paintings by Velázquez, Goya and Rubens, family portraits, furniture, and material from the library and archive. Only part of the house is visitable, because the family still uses it, and temporary exhibitions rotate through the same rooms.

How long does a Palacio de Liria visit take?

About an hour for the palace route, since only a set number of rooms open and the audioguide moves you through them. Add 40 to 45 minutes if the seasonal garden walk is running, which is guided and kept to small groups.

Can you visit the gardens at the Palacio de Liria?

In the warmer months, yes, as a separate guided walk of about 40 to 45 minutes. It covers the formal and landscape-style planting, the sculpture among it, and the family pet cemetery. It costs €10 on its own or €25 combined with the palace visit, and the season is limited.

Is the Palacio de Liria worth visiting?

If you have already done the state palaces and want something quieter, yes. It is a working private house with a Goya-heavy collection, an audioguide instead of crowds, and a garden most people never see. It is short, so it pairs well with another sight the same day.

Other royal museums worth a look

Royal Collections Gallery

Royal Collections Gallery

4.7 223 reviews on the listing

Madrid · Velazquez, Goya and Caravaggio from the royal collections

Patrimonio Nacional's museum beside the Royal Palace, opened in 2023 to show the royal collections, Velazquez, Goya and Caravaggio included. Entry runs on capacity-capped time slots, quieter than the palace next door.

from $21per person, live price on the listing Check availability →
Royal Palace of Madrid

Royal Palace of Madrid

4.6 15,990 reviews on the listing

Madrid · Fast-access entry to the Spanish royal residence

The official residence of the Spanish Crown, still used for state ceremonies and open to visitors most of the year. This fast-access admission skips the main ticket line; state events can close rooms at short notice.

from $26per person, live price on the listing Check availability →
Palacio de Liria Check availability →